Presentation Night 2018

nsslscadmin Homepage news Leave a Comment

Congratulations to all those who received awards at the North Steyne Presentation Night. What a great night it was with plenty of food, drink and celebrations.

Along with a great turnout of North Steyne members, we were also joined by a number of dignitaries including Northern Beaches Mayor Michael Regan, Councilor Sarah Grattan, North Steyne Patrons Jean and David Hay, and Des McAteer, President of Balgowlah RSL.

Awards were received by:

George Webb Memorial Trophy, Patrol of the Year: Patrol 8, Patrol Captain Danny Gompes
George Morgan Memorial Shield, Club person of the Year: Dan Hillier
The Alan McClure Memorial Award, Young Club person of the Year: Trae Hare-Boyd
President’s Award: Tony Falzarano
Neil Newton Memorial Trophy, Volunteer of the Year: Michael Altenburg
Philip Hudson Memorial Trophy, Patrol person of the Year: Mark Stewart
Best Junior Patrolman: Dino Tsinonis
Best Junior Patrolwoman: Rose Richardson
Best Senior Patrolman: Dave Cowell
Best Senior Patrolwoman: Margret Lavers
Founder’s Cup, Most Outstanding in Swimming & Lifesaving Activities: Joe Jenkins
Maud Druitt Trophy, Most Outstanding Team: The A–Team BBQ – Jim, Ray, Jack, Dave, Ron, Peter, Keith
Vanessa Anderson Memorial Shield: Rose Richardson
Garry O’Sullivan Trophy, Training Officer of the Year: Kyra Jenkins
Keith Abraham Trophy, Assessor of the Year: Richard Donaldson
Harry Taubman Memorial Shield, Most Lifesaving Awards: Rose Richardson
Brother Ross Downard Memorial Trophy, Captain’s Trophy: Ella Falzarano

Club Captain’s Patrol –
Patrol Captain: Nick Carrington
Vice-Captain: Molly Parker
IRBD: Emma Hillier
IRBC: Oscar Cowell
ARTC: Emily Watkins
Senior Patrolwoman: Alex Salier
Senior Patrolman: Harry Hickey
Junior Patrolwoman: Sophie Tetley
Junior Patrolman: Josiah Tea
SRC Patrolwoman: Cerys Walton
SRC Patrolman: Peter Marias

Peter Logan Memorial Shield, Best First Year Bronze Holder: Eric Newcomb
Clem Susans Memorial Trophy, Best Boatman: Michael Bernerius
Rastus Evans Memorial Trophy, Most Outstanding Surfboat Crew: North Steyne Tigers – Nicholas Perry, Euan Ramsey-Stewart, Robert Szewczak, Evan Tancred, Oscar Cowell (Reserve), Colin Stanford (sweep)

Surf Sports Commendations –
Water: Ross Birch
Beach: Caroline Yarnell
Lifesaving: Ewan Cooper-Frater
Training: Deb Foote
Boats: Euan Ramsey-Stewar
Eric Morgan Memorial Trophy, Best & Fairest Competitor in R&R or Surf Swimming: Tim Platt

Club Championships 2017
Masters 65+ Male – 1st Frank Traugott
Masters 60-64 Male – 1st Tim Platt
Masters 55-59 Female – 1st Deb Foote
Masters 55-59 Female – 2nd Karen Webster
Masters 55-59 Male – 1st Ross Birch
Masters 50-54 Female – 1st Jo Cooper
Masters 35 – 39 Male – 1st Erik Newcomb
U15 Male – 1st Tom Hamilton
U17 Male – 1st Joe Jenkins
U17 Male – 2nd Ewan Cooper-Frater
U17 Male – 2nd Frazer Richardson
U19 Male – 1st Jeff Brown
Open Female – 1st Courtney Sloane
Open Male – 1st Joseph Mastrangelo
Open Male – 2nd Steven Mastrangelo
Open Male – 3rd Harry Hickey
U17 Competitor OTY Joe Jenkins
Open Competitor OTY Kyle Wong
Masters Competitor OTY Tim Platt

Congratulations to all! Look forward to seeing everyone on the beach next season!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *